Program

Program

 CSIA_19_Asheville_Logo.png

Monday, April 29

8 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Best Practices Workshop


7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Dinner - Board and Past Chairs
Location: Country Club



Tuesday, April 30

8 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Best Practices Workshop


5 p.m. – 6 p.m.

Leadership Meeting
Chair and CEO to answer member questions


6 p.m. – 7 p.m.

International Reception


7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Welcome Reception



Wednesday, May 1

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast
BP Committee


8:30 a.m. – 9 a.m.

CSIA CEO Jose Rivera
Welcome and Year in Review


9 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Keynote Speaker
Alan Beaulieu
Economic Outlook 


11 a.m. – Noon

Jennifer Pfarr Davis

Jennifer Pharr Davis has logged more than 14,000 miles of long distance trails on six different continents. In 2011, she set the overall fastest known time on the Appalachian Trail by hiking 47 miles a day for 46 straight days. 


Noon – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch
New Members and Latam table


Track 1

1:30 p.m. – 3 p.m.

Casey Brown

In this highly interactive presentation, Casey Brown launches participants onto a path to improve pricing, dramatically increase profits and grow sales. 


Track 2

1:30 p.m. – 3 p.m.

Robotics & Ergonomics


3 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Expo


7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Activities
No Dinner Served



Thursday, May 2                                                                      

6:30 a.m. – 7 a.m.

Registration: 5k Fun Run/Walk 


7 a.m. – 8 a.m.

5k Fun Run / Walk 


Track 1

9 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.

Lisa Ryan

Lisa Ryan helps organizations who want to keep their top talent from becoming someone else’s. She is the founder of Grategy and is an award-winning speaker and best-selling author of ten books, including Manufacturing Engagement: 98 Proven Strategies to Attract and Retain Your Industry’s Top Talent.


Track 1

9:45 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Insurance Keynote Speaker


Track 1

11 a.m. – Noon

Townhall - Business Meeting


Tracks 1, 2 & 3

Noon – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch - Special Interest Groups
Women in Industry, Pulse, Young Professionals, Insurance


Track 1

1:30 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Sarah Russell
Tax Reform


Track 1

2:15 p.m. – 3 p.m.

Mark Voigtmann
Legal


Track 1

3:30 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

Moriarty
ROK: Analytics for SIs


Track 1

4:15 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Panel
Onboarding the next generation of leaders: Young professionals


Tracks 1 & 2

7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Awards Dinner
Hosted by Steve Goldberg, words by Pat Miller


Track 2

9 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.

GE Digital Presentation


Track 2

9:45 a.m.– 10:30 a.m.

Jeff Miller
Agile PM


Tracks 1, 2 & 3

Noon – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch- Special Interest Groups
Women in Industry, Pulse, Young Professionals, Insurance


Track 2

1:30 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Nigel James
Scrum With End User


Track 2

2:15 p.m. – 3 p.m.

Workshop
Insurance


Track 2

3:30 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

Workshop
Peer Group Match.com


Track 2

4:15 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Workshop
Couples Managing the Business II


Tracks 1 & 2

7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Awards Dinner
Hosted by Steve Goldberg, words by Pat Miller


Track 3

9 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Marketing Workshop
Trew Marketing


Tracks 1, 2 & 3

Noon – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch- Special Interest Groups
Women in Industry, Pulse, Young Professionals, Insurance


Track 3

1:30 p.m. – 3 p.m.

Marketing Workshop
Ranbir Saini


Track 3

3:30 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Tanya Donnelly
Social Media



Friday, May 3                                                                                         

8 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Breakfast


9 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.*

Hot Stove Panel Discussion

*Spouses Welcome


11 a.m. – Noon*

Keynote Speaker
Rick Pierro
How to Grow the Company

*Spouses Welcome


Noon – 7 p.m.

Activities TBD
Others can use to meet with their peer groups, committees.


7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Farewell Dinner
Location: Pavillion